Hive Blackburn and Darwen Business Awards 2016 winners revealed!

27 May 2016

The borough’s best businesses have been crowned winners at the Hive Blackburn and Darwen Business Awards.

Finalists were joined by dignitaries, sponsors, judges and supporters at a black-tie event held at Blackburn Cathedral where the winners were announced and celebrated on stage.

The awards were held in association with Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

Finalists underwent a rigorous judging process at Northcote at the Rovers which sorted the good from the great across a range of categories, including titles for those that showed the most creativity, manufacturing excellence and high growth, as well as young entrepreneur and young employee awards for individuals.

There were also two special awards; the Hive Chairman’s Award, won by Darwen-based soft furnishing firm Hebert Parkinson, and the Arte et Labore award, won by Canon Andrew Hindley of Blackburn Cathedral.

Khalid Saifullah, a director of Star Tissue and chairman of the Hive Network, which hosted the awards, said: “The awards really highlight the fantastic businesses we have within the borough and we’re pleased they’ve taken this opportunity to shout about what they do and celebrate the extraordinary people working for them.”

“Our aim is to showcase the fantastic work being undertaken within the borough, and anybody who looks at the list of finalists and winners will realise what a truly special place Blackburn with Darwen is to do business.”

The host for the evening was ITV weather presenter Emma Jesson, with former High Sheriff Ann Jordan, a non-executive director for the Institute of Directors and chairman of the Blackburn Cathedral Appeal Board of Trustees, as guest speaker.

There was also entertainment from local performers including the Paul Rigby Quartet and Hannah Spurgeon.

Headline sponsors of the Hive Blackburn and Darwen Business Awards are Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. The awards are also sponsored by Business and Enterprise Trust, East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce, Forbes Solicitors, Heritage Envelopes, Maple Grove Developments, Napthens Solicitors, Northcote at the Rovers, Parkinson Signs, Pierce Chartered Accountants, Precision Polymer Engineering (PPE), Ronset, Tauheedul Education Trust, WEC Group, Whittle Jones and With a Twist, with media partners including Lancashire Telegraph, The Bee, Square Cactus and Lancashire Business View.

A full list of finalists and winners can be found below:

The Buzz Award
Winner:
Blackburn Business Improvement District (BID)
Finalists:
• King George’s Hall
• The Mall Blackburn
• Thwaites Empire Theatre
Sponsored by Maple Grove

The Commitment to Blackburn and Darwen Award
Winner:
Sporting NRG
Finalists:
• Age UK, Blackburn with Darwen
• Blackburn College
• MGS Technical Plastics
Sponsored by Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council

The Creative and Digital Award
Winner:
TPW Design Consultants
Finalists:
• Bigtank Productions
• Marmalade Toast
• Thwaites Empire Theatre
Sponsored by Parkinson Signs

The Family Business Award
Winner:
Cronshaw Electrical
Finalists:
• Ainsworth Jewellers
• Bryan Lee Building Contractors
• Hobkirk Sewing Machines
Sponsored by Forbes Solicitors

The High Growth Award
Winner:
Cronshaw Electrical
Finalists:
• BEK Enviro
• Cardley Group
• Marmalade Toast
Sponsored by Napthens

The Innovation Award
Winner:
Multihog
Finalists:
• Capita Property & Infrastructure
• Community Clothing
• Heritage Envelopes
Sponsored by WEC Group

The International Achievement Award
Winner:
Northern Industrial
Finalists:
• Linzi Jay
• Precision Polymer Engineering
• Verde Ceramica (UK)
Sponsored by East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce

The Investing in Future Skills Award
Winner:
TPW Design Consultants
Finalists:
• Cardley Group
• CM Oxendale
• Cronshaw Electrical
Sponsored by Tauheedul Education Trust

The Made in Blackburn and Darwen Manufacturing Award
Winner:
Pets Choice
Finalists:
• Darwen Terracotta
• MGS Technical Plastics
Sponsored by Pierce CA

The Newcomer Award
Winner:
Darwen Terracotta and Faience
Finalists:
• BEK Enviro
• FD Recruit
• Hussain Architectural Design
Sponsored by Business and Enterprise Trust

The Young Employee Award
Winner:
Courtney Wright, Bootstrap Enterprises
Finalists:
• Rebecca Rawcliffe, Capita
• Carley McKenna, The Mall Blackburn
• Megan Gallacher, With A Twist
Sponsored by Heritage Envelopes

The Young Entrepreneur Award
Winner:
Sonia Duffin, Duffin’s Estate Agents
Finalists:
• Daniel Coletta, Chocolat By Daniel Coletta
• Alex Cunliffe, Inkthreadable
• David Lenehan, Northern Industrial
Sponsored by Whittle Jones

The Hive Chairman’s Award
• Herbert Parkinson

The Arte et Labore Award
• Canon Andrew Hindley

Tags: News
© 2022 Marketing Lancashire